Multifiber Cable Assemblies

Description

Patch cables with 4 to 48 fibers, for high density interconnect applications. All cable assemblies are manufactured from ultra slim micro cables.

Features and Benefits

  • Extremely slim and compact design
  • Small cable diameter, only 6.3 mm
  • 24 & 48 fibers
  • Bend insensitive fiber G657A2
  • High fiber packing density
  • Quick and easy to install
  • RoHS compliant

Applications

This multifiber patch cable enables class-leading packaging density for optical interconnect applications. The assembly is intended for indoor interconnection between transmission equipment and patch panels or similar fixed routes.

The cable is delivered pre-terminated in both ends. Standard connector options are SC, LC – UPC and APC and the most common hybrid conversions between the different connector types. The assembly is based on Hexatronic’s well-proven micro cable technology. The fibers in the cable break out to individual patch cords. One end is 1.5 m in order to reach all ports within one rack frame. The other end is 0.7 m to minimize slack and over length at the opposite side to be directly connected to a patch panel or active ports.

The slim and robust assembly requires no extra protection and takes minimum space for example in overhead cable cutes. The assemblies are available in several fixed lengths and are easy to coil thanks to the bend insensitive G657A2 fiber.

The assembly is designed to withstand flame resistance in accordance with IEC 60332-1.

Technical Specifications

  • Connector options: SC, SC/APC,LC, LC/APC
  • Performance: IL*≤0.30, RL (PC)≥50, RL (APC)≥60