Blue Grade Patch Cords

Description

A series of patch cords, pigtails and fanouts for demanding telecom applications with high requirements for low-loss and stability. The products are made of highly bend resistant G657A2 fibers to minimize operating errors and enable highest packing density in interconnect applications.

Features and Benefits

  • G657A2 bend-insensitive fiber (fully G652 compatible)
  • Halogen-free flame-retardant material (HFFR)
  • Standard length intervals
  • Supports UPC and APC style

Design

The HTSR 395+ series is designed for indoor use, with an extended operating temperature range -30ºC to +70ºC. This makes them very stable over time in various environmental conditions. The small bending radius of only 10 mm due to the G657A2 fiber, minimizes losses when installed or handled during traffic. The patch cords are designed with Ø 0.9 mm buffered secondary coating and have a strength member of aramid yarn. Outer jacket is made of halogen-free flame-retardant (HFFR) material giving excellent protection, Ø 2 mm. Color is blue. Pigtails are designed with Ø 0.9 mm tight buffered coating. Color is blue. Fanouttails are designed with ribbon based 4 fiber and transparent protective tubes Ø 0.9 mm.

Applications

The HTSR 395+ series are designed to meet the standards mainly used in access transport termination points. Ultra Polished Connectors (UPC) and Angled Polished Connectors (APC) ensures low insertion losses and back reflection.

Technical Specifications

  • Connector options: SC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC
  • Performance: IL*≤0.30, RL (PC)≥50, RL (APC)≥60
  • Standard length: 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10 m
    * Insertion Loss according to IEC 61300-3-4 method B